Accident Summary Nr: 170032122 - Employee drowns while scuba diving
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109804732 | 08/23/1993 | 7389 | 0 | Lee Snowman |
Abstract: Employee #1 was scuba diving for sea urchins. Because of equipment malfunction and problems with the tending skiff, the employee was diving alone. He refused to board the skiff when directed by the tender and boat owner, telling them that he wanted to burn one more tank before returning to Stonington, where the skiff would be repaired. When the tender and boat owner returned to the area where Employee #1 was last seen, there was no sign of him. The boat owner and another diver searched the area and found Employee #1 underwater. CPR failed to revive him and he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109804732 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |