Accident Summary Nr: 170032106 - Employee killed when head crushed by falling pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109802157 | 06/07/1993 | 7032 | 0 | Camps Newfound/Owatonna, Corp. |
Abstract: Four employees were attempting to manually offload a 23 ft long telephone pole from a 6 ft 3 in. high truck rack. Employee #1 slipped on damp grass, lost control of the pole, and fell to the ground. The pole then fell on him and crushed his head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109802157 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |