Accident Summary Nr: 170032072 - Electrician dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 170032072 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 08/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10274798708/16/199115410Be&K Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician, was walking through a mill yard toward the parking lot after working in the tool crib. Employee #1 collapsed and was given CPR by a coworker. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he died several hours later. The cause of death was apparently non-work related cardiac arrest.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102747987 Fatality Other Occupation not reported