Accident Summary Nr: 170032031 - Employee burned by citric acid and water solution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102749462 | 01/20/1993 | 7699 | 0 | Atlantic Coast Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on August 12, 1992, Employee #1, a laborer, was using a wooden pallet placed on edge as a work platform. He lost his balance and fell into a tank filled with 160 degree F citric acid and water solution. Employee #1 suffered first-and second-degree burns over most of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102749462 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |