Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170032023 - Employee Decapitated Under Dump Truck Body

Accident: 170032023 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 09/10/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10979909809/23/19921623Clough Motor Inc.

At approximately 4:15 p.m. on September 10, 1992, Employee #1, the president and owner of a small construction company, was found caught between the dump body and the front of a 10-wheel dump truck. He had been decapitated. .

Keywords: severed, head, construction, caught between, crushed, dump truck, decapitated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 109799098 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported