Accident Summary Nr: 170032015 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102746187 | 01/21/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Allen & Sons Ltd |
Abstract: Two employees were tree harvesting. Employee #1 was using a chain saw while a coworker was operating a skidder to transport the felled trees to a loading yard. The coworker returned from the loading yard to the harvesting area. He then left the skidder and picked up a spare chain saw and began to fell a tree within one tree length of Employee #1. Employee #1 finished his cut and began to delimb his tree. The coworker finished his cut but the tree pivoted from the intended direction of fall, and fell onto Employee #1, fracturing his head, face, and ribs. Employee #1 died two days later in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102746187 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |