Accident Summary Nr: 170029532 - Employee dies from burns in hot-oil explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123412819 | 12/13/1994 | 1389 | 0 | Rolling Plains Well Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing a hot-oiler operation on a tank system to remove paraffin. He parked his hot-oiler vehicle with the fuel box directly downwind from and within 17 feet of the open-hatch tank. It is believed that this allowed vapors from the battery tank/hot oiler to enter the hot oiler fire box and cause an explosion. The fire engulfed Employee #1. He was flown to Lubbock Burn Center (University Medical Center) where he died almost 30 days later from infections.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123412819 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |