Accident Summary Nr: 170029524 - Employee dies after fall through unguarded roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107714313 | 11/04/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Independent Welding |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping three coworkers install a 20 ft by 3 1/2 ft sheet-metal roof panel on a 20 ft roof elevation. He slipped into the 20 in. by 30 ft vent cap area and fell through the insulation blanket to the concrete floor. Employee #1 died several hours later while in intensive care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107714313 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |