Accident Summary Nr: 170028278 - Employee's arm crushed by counterbalance and later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 170028278 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 12/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11032685701/09/199617420J & J Insulation And Acoustics, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 climbed inside an outside man/material elevator to install a vacuum tube while the elevator was in operation. The counterbalance traveled down the tower and crushed his left arm. He was hospitalized and his arm was later surgically amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INSTALLING, COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, ARM, ELEVATOR, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110326857 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported