Accident Summary Nr: 170028278 - Employee's arm crushed by counterbalance and later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110326857 | 01/09/1996 | 1742 | 0 | J & J Insulation And Acoustics, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed inside an outside man/material elevator to install a vacuum tube while the elevator was in operation. The counterbalance traveled down the tower and crushed his left arm. He was hospitalized and his arm was later surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110326857 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |