Accident Summary Nr: 170028252 - Employee killed when struck by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110326352 | 01/12/1996 | 1381 | 0 | J. C. Wells Drilling Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were rigging up in preparation for drilling an oil well when Employee #1 was bumped by a falling pipe. He lost his balance and fell down, striking his head against the pipe rack. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110326352 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |