Accident Summary Nr: 170028252 - Employee killed when struck by falling pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 170028252 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 01/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11032635201/12/199613810J. C. Wells Drilling Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were rigging up in preparation for drilling an oil well when Employee #1 was bumped by a falling pipe. He lost his balance and fell down, striking his head against the pipe rack. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, OIL WELL DRILLING, STRUCK AGAINST, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOST BALANCE, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110326352 Fatality Other Occupation not reported