Accident Summary Nr: 170028070 - Employee killed by exploding tanks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107715070 | 04/05/1995 | 5984 | 0 | Frank'S Fuels, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to weld on a bracket attached to empty propane tanks that he had pressurized with air. The tanks exploded, killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107715070 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |