Accident Summary Nr: 170023477 - Employee injured when caught in blend line machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106935422 | 06/30/1992 | 2295 | 0 | Ferro Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: While he was trying to clear a jammed blend line machine, Employee's #1 shirt became caught in a moving roller and was pulled partially into the machine. Employee #1 suffered severe abrasions to his side/stomach area and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106935422 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |