Accident Summary Nr: 170023451 - Employee injured by flying rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106985278 | 07/29/1992 | 4953 | 0 | Active Disposal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was taking the compressed air hose off an inflated tire when its inner tube exploded. The restraining rims flew off, striking Employee #1 in the face. He sustained facial fractures that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106985278 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |