Accident Summary Nr: 170023402 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170023402 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 10/16/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10890246110/16/199217610J.P. Patti Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on October 14, 1992, Employee #1 was covering a 4 ft by 4 ft roof opening with a plastic sheet. He slipped and fell 25 ft 2 in. to the concrete floor. He sustained severe head injuries and is currently in a coma.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108902461 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported