Accident Summary Nr: 170023378 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170023378 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 10/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10693839210/06/199244910Standard Boat Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was not assigned to lift loads with the crane. The crane's boom hoist rope failed and allowed the boom to free-fall to the ground. Employee #1 was killed when the boom fell on him. The crane had no current certification.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106938392 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported