Accident Summary Nr: 170023378 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106938392 | 10/06/1992 | 4491 | 0 | Standard Boat Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was not assigned to lift loads with the crane. The crane's boom hoist rope failed and allowed the boom to free-fall to the ground. Employee #1 was killed when the boom fell on him. The crane had no current certification.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106938392 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |