Accident Summary Nr: 170023360 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned forklift truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170023360 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 03/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10890466503/09/199335460Handler Manufacturing

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift truck on the street near his work site. He attempted to drive the truck into a driveway but the truck overturned. Employee #1 fell and/or jumped out of the truck. The truck landed on him, crushing him to death.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108904665 Fatality Other Occupation not reported