Accident Summary Nr: 170023121 - Employee killed when crushed by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 170023121 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 04/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10720580904/08/199349530R.W. Vogel, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar D6H on a 3:1 incline. At the top of the slope, he got out of the machine without putting the blade down or resetting the brake. The bulldozer began to roll backward. Employee #1 fell onto the right track and was crushed to death by the bulldozer.

Keywords: BRAKE, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, FALL, UNMANNED, BULLDOZER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107205809 Fatality Other Occupation not reported