Accident Summary Nr: 170022909 - Employee killed when caught between loading dock and truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170022909 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 03/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11414124503/26/199617960Moore Equipment Co.

Abstract: On March 26, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a new dock plate at Twin County Grocers in Edison, NJ. They had completed the work at loading dock #130, except for spot welding. The coworker was welding when he noticed that the dock plate still needed to be aligned on one side. He asked Employee #1 to back up the truck to the loading dock and to use the crane to push in the dock plate. Employee #1 moved the truck away from the building and secured the crane. The coworker finished welding, lifted his helmet, and saw that the truck was against the building. He did not see Employee #1. The coworker jumped out of the loading dock area and saw that Employee #1 was caught between the dock plate and the truck. The coworker got in the truck, which was running and in neutral, and moved it approximately 1 ft forward. Employee #1 was killed. The coworker noted that the emergency brake was not engaged.

Keywords: BRAKE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, LOADING DOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114141245 Fatality Other Occupation not reported