Accident Summary Nr: 170022875 - Employee dies after falling from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108808486 | 08/10/1994 | 1761 | 0 | J.J. Roofing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 1, 1994, Employee #1 was performing duties as a roofer on a two-story home. As he approached the edge of the roof, he fell 25 feet to the driveway. Employee #1 died after sustaining severe head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108808486 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers |