Accident: 170022826 - Employee Killed By Falling Hay Wagon
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
109882662 | 03/28/1995 | 0742 | Spring Mills Veterinary Hospital |
Employee #1 was replacing a repaired tire on a hay wagon. As he was maneuvering the bottle jack under the axle, the block used to support the axle slipped in the loose gravel and fell. Employee #1 was caught between the frame of the hay wagon and the ground. He died of traumatic asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109882662 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |