Accident Summary Nr: 170022826 - Employee killed by falling hay wagon

Accident Summary Nr: 170022826 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 03/24/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10988266203/28/199507420Spring Mills Veterinary Hospital

Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing a repaired tire on a hay wagon. As he was maneuvering the bottle jack under the axle, the block used to support the axle slipped in the loose gravel and fell. Employee #1 was caught between the frame of the hay wagon and the ground. He died of traumatic asphyxiation.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, WAGON, AGRICULTURE, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, SLIP, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALLING OBJECT, JACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109882662 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported