Accident Summary Nr: 170022818 - Employee dies of anoxia after inhaling nitrogen gas

Accident Summary Nr: 170022818 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 03/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10988245603/16/199528340Ciba Pharmaceuticals

Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on March 15, 1995, Employee #1, a chemical operator at Ciba-Geigy in Summit, NJ, was found slumped in the manway of reactor XR30. According to the batch sheet, the employee had been dry charging bromoketone powder into the nitrogen-inerted reactor. The medical examiner determined that the employee died of cerebral anoxia due to inhaling nitrogen gas.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, ASPHYXIATED, REACTOR, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, GAS, NITROGEN, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109882456 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported