Accident: 170022677 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
109913327 | 06/01/1994 | 3089 | Mini-Bag Usa |
A forklift truck driver picked up a pallet of finished product in the manufacturing department and delivered it to the shipping department. He dropped the pallet and backed up toward the loading dock to change direction and go back to the manufacturing department. The brakes failed and the truck continued to back up, striking Employee #1. The employee fell off the loading dock and the truck followed, landing on top of him. Employee #1 was crushed by the truck; he was pronounced dead at the scene. The driver jumped clear of the truck as it fell off the loading dock.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109913327 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |