Accident Summary Nr: 170022503 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTING FIXTURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17939786 | 07/20/1994 | 5211 | 0 | Atlantic Fence Inc. |
Abstract: An employee and a manager went out to inspect a sign in front of their building. The sign had been damaged in a storm. They leaned a 20-foot-long ladder against the sign, and the manager climbed up the ladder to examine the sign. He found a damaged wooden cross beam. He descended the ladder and asked the employee to go up and inspect the damage. The employee then climbed the ladder. He grabbed an ungrounded metal light support that had been energized by a ground fault. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17939786 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |