Accident Summary Nr: 170022503 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTING FIXTURE

Accident Summary Nr: 170022503 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 07/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1793978607/20/199452110Atlantic Fence Inc.

Abstract: An employee and a manager went out to inspect a sign in front of their building. The sign had been damaged in a storm. They leaned a 20-foot-long ladder against the sign, and the manager climbed up the ladder to examine the sign. He found a damaged wooden cross beam. He descended the ladder and asked the employee to go up and inspect the damage. The employee then climbed the ladder. He grabbed an ungrounded metal light support that had been energized by a ground fault. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: STORM, E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17939786 Fatality Electric Shock Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators