Accident Summary Nr: 170022412 - Employee injured when crushed by steamroller

Accident Summary Nr: 170022412 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 06/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10991319406/21/199416110Ted'S Landscaping & Paving, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a compactor (steamroller) when he stopped to remove wires from across his path. He put the compactor into neutral with the motor running, got off, and moved the wires. As he returned to the compactor, it started creeping forward. He hurried to stop the compactor but slipped and fell, and the compactor rolled over him.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, UNMANNED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109913194 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators