Accident Summary Nr: 170022172 - Employee gets chemical and thermal burns from acid release

Accident Summary Nr: 170022172 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 11/30/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10992156911/30/199428690Exxon Chemical Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to move a hose used to pipe in maleic anhydride (acid). The hose was capped and contained residue from the last loading/unloading of material. The material in the hose became pressurized due to the steam heating process that kept the material in liquid form. When Employee #1 picked up the hose, the cap flew out and the material, which was acidic and 200 to 300 degrees Fahrenheit, sprayed over his middle and lower extremities. He sustained chemical and thermal burns.

Keywords: BURN, TORSO, HOSE, CHEMICAL BURN, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109921569 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported