Accident Summary Nr: 170022156 - Employee dies in methanol tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109054965 | 02/15/1994 | 2869 | 0 | Safety-Kleen Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on February 15, 1994, Employee #1 was standing on a catwalk above an 18,000 gallon methanol storage tank when it exploded. The explosion threw Employee #1 150 feet through the air. The explosion occurred while Employee #1's partner was torch cutting a catwalk on an adjacent out-of-service storage tank, approximately 4 feet away. Employee #1 suffered multiple internal and external injuries and was pronounced dead at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109054965 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |