Accident Summary Nr: 170022099 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109055640 | 12/22/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Gary Sheet Metal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A sheet metal worker was removing a metal-clad cable connector from the end of an energized cable. He contacted one of the energized conductors and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109055640 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Sheetmetal duct installers |