Accident Summary Nr: 170021778 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109039685 | 05/20/1993 | 1771 | 0 | Syrstone Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a new curb project. After pouring concrete for the curb, Employee #1 stepped back into the middle of the road to see if the curb was level. At the same time a front end loader with a working reverse alarm signal was backing down the road. It hit Employee #1 and ran over him. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109039685 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |