Accident Summary Nr: 170020762 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN STEAM CLEANER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108654625 | 09/02/1992 | 5093 | 0 | Ellenville Scrap Iron And Metal Company |
Abstract: A LABORER AT A SCRAP YARD WAS STEAM CLEANING MUD AND GREASE FROM A CRAWLER CRANE. THE ATTACHMENT PLUG ON THE EXTENSION CORD HE WAS USING WITH THE STEAM CLEANER DID NOT HAVE A PRONG FOR AN EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR. THE GROUND HE WAS STANDING ON WAS WET AND MUDDY. THE STEAM WAND BECAME ENERGIZED BY AN APPARENT GROUND FAULT, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108654625 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |