Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170020663 - Construction Employee Crushed By Falling Concrete Roof Slab

Accident: 170020663 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 12/23/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10672221801/02/19921795Yanbar, Inc.

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED BY A LARGE CONCRETE SECTION OF A ROOF SLAB WHILE HE WAS ENGAGED IN THE DEMOLITION OF A FALLOUT SHELTER. THE SHELTER WAS ABOUT 8 FEET WIDE, 12 FEET LONG AND 5 FEET, AND 8 INCHES HIGH.

Keywords: roof collapse, concrete slab, demolition, work rules, construction, crushed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106722218 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported