Accident Summary Nr: 170020614 - One employee killed, another hurt when loader overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108906777 | 07/02/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Hcs Excavating Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a front end loader/backhoe while Employee #2 was riding/standing on the left side step-up. The loader was traveling down a paved city street when it suddenly veered to the left and struck a tree head-on. The loader overturned, ejecting Employees #1 and #2 and possibly striking both. Employee #1 was not wearing the provided seat belt and was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized. The loader's steering brakes were in poor mechanical condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108906777 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 108906777 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |