Accident Summary Nr: 170020606 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108905464 | 06/29/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Alpine Forestry Ltd. |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS TRIMMING TREES THAT WERE NEAR AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE TREES WERE DAMP, AND THE CREW HAD NOT PERFORMED A PROPER INSPECTION OF THE WORKING CONDITIONS BEFORE BEGINNING THE JOB. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND IN A TREE. HE WAS TRIMMING BRANCHES CLEAR OF A 240-VOLT SINGLE-PHASE SERVICE CONDUCTOR. THERE WAS A BARE SPOT ON THE SERVICE CONDUCTOR. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS USING A SMALL GASOLINE-ENGINE CHAIN SAW, WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE WAS TOO CLOSE TO THE POWER LINE AND HAD APPARENTLY CONTACTED THE BARE SPOT ON THE SERVICE CONDUCTOR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108905464 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |