Accident Summary Nr: 170020580 - Employee crushed to death by paper rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108906173 | 08/19/1992 | 2621 | 0 | Finch Pruyn & Company, Inc. |
| 108906181 | 08/17/1992 | 2621 | 0 | Finch Pruyn & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing by the 2nd press wet felt on the #1 paper machine blowing off excess paper from the felt roll when he was pulled into the machine and crushed between the felt and rollers. He suffered multiple fractures and dislocation of body organs and died. The cause of the accident was probably inattention to the job being done.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108906173 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 108906181 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |