Accident Summary Nr: 170020564 - Employee hit and killed by falling utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113944060 | 11/17/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed an electric utility pole to remove old hardware to ready the pole for removal. The pole snapped 14 in. below ground level and the employee fell with it. The pole struck him in the head and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113944060 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |