Accident Summary Nr: 170020523 - Employee dies of heart attack caused by asthma seizure

Accident Summary Nr: 170020523 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 03/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12224626703/23/199523710West Point Military Academy

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 1, 1995, Employee #1 went to her supervisor and indicated that she needed to use her sick leave. She left and drove to the Washington Gate, where she turned around and asked to use the ladies' room. She was found 10 to 15 minutes later at the bottom of a stairwell. An MP started CPR and an ambulance transported her to Keller Hospital. She arrived with no pulse or respiration but was resuscitated. She had suffered a heart attack caused by an asthma seizure. The employee was then transferred to Westchester County Hospital and was put on life support. The employee was removed from life support on March 7, 1995, and died that day. The employee had a history of asthma, but when she left work she indicated that she was having a problem with her pregnancy. Management tried to get someone to take her home, but she refused and indicated that she was not too ill to drive.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122246267 Fatality Other Miscellaneous textile machine operators