Accident Summary Nr: 170020507 - Employee killed when crushed in garbage truck compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 170020507 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 09/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12224423909/26/199549530Benson Brothers - Malone'S Disposal

Abstract: Employee #1 went inside the compactor of a garbage truck after starting the power take-off (pto) to repair a bad solenoid valve. He apparently slipped and activated the mechanism that then caught and crushed his head and neck, killing him. Employee #1 was an experienced mechanic who was also the safety coordinator and instructor on lockout/tagout procedures.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, REPAIR, WORK RULES, SLIP, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, NECK, POWER TAKE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122244239 Fatality Other Occupation not reported