Accident Summary Nr: 170020465 - Employee dies after lift tips over into 20 ft of water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122245129 | 11/20/1995 | 1622 | 0 | Cianbro Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tied off in the basket of an aerial lift that was elevated over water. The lift tipped over and submerged Employee #1, the boom, and the basket in approximately 20 ft of water. Employee #1 suffered cardiac arrest. He was transported from the accident site to the hospital, where he was put on life support. Employee #1 died after the life support was removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122245129 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |