Accident Summary Nr: 170020424 - Two employees killed when explosive powder ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 170020424 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 07/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12224289407/20/199528920Dyno Nobel Inc.
12224288607/21/199515410Gms Construction Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on July 19, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were removing a damaged aluminum doorsill in the granulation building at Dyno Nobel Corporation. Employee #1, an operator that worked in the building, was overseeing the repairs. Employee #2 was a contractor's employee and was removing the sill with the help of another contractor's employee. The room where the repairs were being made was used to cure/store explosive powder used in the manufacturing of detonators. When Employee #2 struck a metal nail with a hammer he caused a spark that ignited the explosive powders. Employee #1 died instantly and Employee #2 died the following day from extensive burns. The other contractor's employee had left the building and was not injured.

Keywords: EXPLOSIVES, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, SPARK, BURN, REPAIR, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, POWDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122242894 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 122242886 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported