Accident Summary Nr: 170020424 - Two employees killed when explosive powder ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122242894 | 07/20/1995 | 2892 | 0 | Dyno Nobel Inc. |
| 122242886 | 07/21/1995 | 1541 | 0 | Gms Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on July 19, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were removing a damaged aluminum doorsill in the granulation building at Dyno Nobel Corporation. Employee #1, an operator that worked in the building, was overseeing the repairs. Employee #2 was a contractor's employee and was removing the sill with the help of another contractor's employee. The room where the repairs were being made was used to cure/store explosive powder used in the manufacturing of detonators. When Employee #2 struck a metal nail with a hammer he caused a spark that ignited the explosive powders. Employee #1 died instantly and Employee #2 died the following day from extensive burns. The other contractor's employee had left the building and was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122242894 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122242886 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |