Accident Summary Nr: 170020408 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 170020408 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 04/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12224632504/10/199532710Dagostino Building Blocks Inc

Abstract: An employee raised the bed of a dump truck to dump a load of gravel. Another employee had his hand on the truck's tailgate while he watched the gravel being unloaded. The truck bed contacted a 34-kilovolt overhead power line located 33 feet, 8 inches above the ground, and both employees received electric shocks. The employee who was watching the operation was given cardio-pulmonary resuscitation on the scene and transported to a hospital. He died of electrocution. The other employee sustained severe burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122246325 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 122246325 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported