Accident Summary Nr: 170020390 - One employee killed, one injured when stairway collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122248875 | 11/10/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Unistress |
122249121 | 11/15/1994 | 1771 | 0 | Jersen Industries Inc. |
122248883 | 11/10/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Clifford H. Quay & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were hoisting a precast concrete stairway, using the upper stairway as a lifting position. The upper stairway collapsed on the lower one that was being hoisted, killing Employee #1. Employee #2 was hospitalized with severe lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122248875 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 122249121 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 122248883 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 122248875 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |