Accident Summary Nr: 170020374 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122248933 | 03/16/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Alliance Electrical Corp. |
Abstract: An electrician was installing switchgear in a 480-volt, three-phase electrical cabinet. A phase-to-phase electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc engulfed the employee. He suffered third degree burns over 95 percent of his body and died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122248933 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |