Accident Summary Nr: 170020366 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122249238 | 12/15/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Wesley R. Lake Dba Pro Line Catv Construction |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from an aerial lift. He elevated the bucket of the aerial lift to an overhead power line. He was electrocuted when he reached out and grabbed the power line with his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122249238 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |