Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170020267 - Employee Drowns In Pit After Striking Head In Fall

Accident: 170020267 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 09/09/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10890711409/11/19925169Calgon Corp.

Employee #1 was taking a water sample in a wastewater treatment pit when he slipped off the ladder on which he was standing. He struck his head on the concrete side wall and drowned in approximately 6 feet of water in the pit.

Keywords: head, confined space, work rules, ladder, slip, struck against, pit, fall, drown, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108907114 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported