Accident: 170020226 - Three Employees Hospitalized After Chlorine Exposure
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300527264 | 04/08/1997 | 2819 | Surpass Chemicals |
A tanker truck was filling a 5,000 gallon tank with hydrogen chloride. The combined effect of air added during the filling and a blocked vent line caused the tank to become overpressurized and rupture. Hydrogen chloride was released into the surrounding diked area, then broke a window and entered the plant. When the tank ruptured, a pipe leading to an adjacent sodium hypochlorite tank broke, resulting in the formation and release of a cloud of chlorine. Employees #1 through #3 sustained injuries and were admitted to local hospitals.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300527264 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 300527264 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 300527264 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |