Accident Summary Nr: 170020226 - Three employees hospitalized after chlorine exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 170020226 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 04/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30052726404/08/199728190Surpass Chemicals

Abstract: A tanker truck was filling a 5,000 gallon tank with hydrogen chloride. The combined effect of air added during the filling and a blocked vent line caused the tank to become overpressurized and rupture. Hydrogen chloride was released into the surrounding diked area, then broke a window and entered the plant. When the tank ruptured, a pipe leading to an adjacent sodium hypochlorite tank broke, resulting in the formation and release of a cloud of chlorine. Employees #1 through #3 sustained injuries and were admitted to local hospitals.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, WORK RULES, RUPTURE, CHLORINE, CLOGGED, CHEMICAL REACTION, HIGH PRESSURE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TANK, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300527264 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 300527264 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 300527264 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported