Accident Summary Nr: 170020200 - Employee dies when tractor rolls over and pins him

Accident Summary Nr: 170020200 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 04/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12224566504/24/199507820Fernwood Landscaping Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was grading a 20 ft slope using a Ford 3180 tractor. The tractor's right wheel sank into loose soil, which caused the tractor to roll over and pin the employee under it. He died.

Keywords: WHEEL, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, STEEP GRADE, TRACTOR, UNSTABLE SOIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122245665 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported