Accident Summary Nr: 170020192 - Employee Killed When Struck By Die And Machine Frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106154347 | 06/28/1993 | 2821 | 0 | Marpac Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 48, an assistant foreman in the blow molding department, relieved a machine operator so that she could take a break. Employee #1 had apparently crawled beneath the guard of a Krupp Rautex blow molding machine and was struck by the die and machine frame. No one saw him enter the area. Employee #1 was found lying beneath the machine. Employee #1 died of asphyxia due to lung collapse.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106154347 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |