Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170020192 - Employee Killed When Struck By Die And Machine Frame

Accident Summary Nr: 170020192 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/26/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10615434706/28/199328210Marpac Industries Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 48, an assistant foreman in the blow molding department, relieved a machine operator so that she could take a break. Employee #1 had apparently crawled beneath the guard of a Krupp Rautex blow molding machine and was struck by the die and machine frame. No one saw him enter the area. Employee #1 was found lying beneath the machine. Employee #1 died of asphyxia due to lung collapse.

Keywords: die, lung, asphyxiated, collapse, molding machine, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106154347 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported