Accident Summary Nr: 170020176 - Employee dies after being crushed by loom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109053272 | 01/31/1994 | 2299 | 0 | Albany International |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrical engineer intern, was removing a proximity switch from felt weaving loom 14MB to replace one in loom 21M. Loom 14MB had been shut down for maintenance and was now on start up. Employee #1 did not inform the operator of loom 14MB that he needed to get inside the machine to obtain the switch. When the operator came around front 15 minutes later, he did not see Employee #1. The operator jogged the "lay" backward and heard Employee #1 scream. An operator at the adjacent loom, 23M, went to aid Employee #1. He moved the "lay" forward to release Employee #1. The rescue squad arrived 13 minutes later and took Employee #1 to the hospital. He died 4 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109053272 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |