Accident Summary Nr: 170020168 - Employee killed when pinned under paper bales
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108654609 | 09/14/1992 | 2621 | 0 | Encore Paper Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a material handler, was sweeping up a pile of paper when a 2,000 lb stack of paper bales tipped over, pinning him under it. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108654609 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |