Accident Summary Nr: 170020143 - One employee killed, another injured by descending gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109053918 | 01/10/1994 | 2621 | 0 | International Paper Co. Inc. |
Abstract: While Employees #1 and #2 were taping paper onto a cardboard cylinder, they were struck by the hydraulic gate behind them. The gate was forced down by four large rolls of paper with a combined weight of approximately 20,000 lb. Employees #1 and #2 were crushed between the gate and a paper winding machine. Employee #1 died before he reached the hospital. Employee #2 underwent surgery and is expected to recover.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109053918 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109053918 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |