Accident Summary Nr: 170020135 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109032862 | 12/14/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Henzel Electric Co. Inc. |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER FOR AN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR CONTACTED THE PRIMARY SIDE OF A HIGH-VOLTAGE TRANSFORMER AT A UNIVERSITY. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109032862 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |